Product Description

Fexofenadine, sometimes called Telfast or Allegra is a strong non-drowsy antihistamine prescribed by health professionals for relief from stubborn symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis (aka hay fever) not responding to more conventional antihistamines like Cetirizine or Loratadine.

Fexofenadine is suitable for adults aged 18 years and over who have found over-the-counter treatments (OTC) unable to effectively control their hay fever and allergy symptoms.

In susceptible individuals, when the body is exposed to pollen or another allergen (eg animal fur) an allergic reaction occurs. This causes the release of a chemical called histamine from the cells lining the nose, throat, eyes and sinuses which can cause swelling, inflammation and irritation.

Inflammation and irritation lead to the common symptoms of sneezing, runny nose and itchy eyes associated with seasonal allergic rhinitis, more commonly referred to as hay fever.

Fexofenadine works by preventing the action of histamine which causes allergy symptoms. We call medicines that counteract the effects of histamine, antihistamines.

 

Directions

How to take Fexofenadine tablets:

You should always take this medicine at the dosage recommended by your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults over 18 years: One tablet daily on an empty stomach preferably in the morning to ensure you are protected throughout the day.  

Fexofenadine is best avoided in the elderly as it can cause an increased heart rate.

Ingredients

Active ingredient: Fexofenadine hydrochloride 120mg.

 

For a full list of excipients please read the patient information leaflet supplied with the medicine or contact our team for further information.  Brands may vary with this product.  If you have any allergies or sensitivities that mean you require a specific brand please contact us before placing an order.

Side Effects

Fexofenadine is a very well-tolerated medicine but the most common side effects of fexofenadine, which affect between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 patients are:

  • Dizziness
  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Drowsiness (in a small number of people, this antihistamine is designed to be non-drowsy)

If these side effects are severe or persistent, you should speak to your doctor or pharmacist. For further information regarding side effects please refer to the product information leaflet.

Warnings

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Fexofenadine Tablets if you:

  • have problems with your liver or kidneys
  • have or ever had heart disease, since this kind of medicine may lead to a fast or irregular heartbeat
  • are elderly

If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor before taking Fexofenadine Tablets.

Other medicines and Fexofenadine Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

  • If you are taking apalutamide (a medicine to treat prostate cancer), as the effect of fexofenadine may be decreased.
  • Indigestion remedies containing aluminium and magnesium may affect the action of Fexofenadine Tablets,
    by lowering the amount of medicinal product absorbed.

It is recommended that you leave about 2 hours between the time that you take Fexofenadine Tablets
and your indigestion remedy.


Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Do not take Fexofenadine hydrochloride 120 mg Film-Coated Tablets if you are pregnant, unless
necessary. Fexofenadine Tablets are not recommended during breastfeeding.


Driving and using machines
Fexofenadine tablets are unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, you
should check that these tablets do not make you feel sleepy or dizzy before driving or operating
machinery.

Patient Information Leaflet

To view or download this medicine patient information leaflet (PIL) please Click Here

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Fexofenadine make you drowsy? 

Fexofenadine is a non-drowsy anti-histamine, so should not necessarily cause drowsiness. However, all medicines are different, and it has been known in some cases to make some people feel sleepy. Other most common side effects include headaches, feeling dizzy or dry mouth. 

How many tablets can I take?

The recommended dose is one tablet (120mg) daily, with water before a meal. It should begin to relieve your symptoms within 1 hour, and work for around 24 hours.

If you do accidentally take too many tablets, contact your Doctor or 111 for advice. Symptoms signifying an overdose would be severe dizziness, fatigue and dry mouth.

Can I drive after taking Fexofenadine?

Fexofenadine is a non-drowsy antihistamine and so you can drive after taking this tablet. Please be aware that some patients may suffer slight drowsiness with any antihistamine so it is important that you ensure you are fully alert before getting behind the wheel.

 

Reviews

About us

 

At Peak Pharmacy Online, we prioritize your well-being. Enjoy free delivery on orders over £35, and experience genuine UK pharmacy products with transparent, friendly service. Learn more About Us 

Peak Pharmacy - Horizon Chesterfield
  • GSK Logo - Malarone
  • Lilly Logo - Mounjaro
  • Novartis Logo
  • Proctor and Gamble Logo
  • Roche Logo
  • Teva Pharmaceuticals Logo
Popular Treatments
We've found a few items you may be interested in